Credit Day
How It WorksRates & FeesEligibilityResourcesAbout
Licensed Ontario lender

Credit for Ontario,
by Ontario.

Fast, transparent payday loans from $100 to $1,500 for Ontario residents. Apply online in minutes and get a decision within 60 minutes — no hidden fees, no surprises.

Decision within 60 minutes 256-bit secure

Estimate your loan

Ontario maximum cost: $14 per $100 borrowed.

Loan amount$500
$100$1,500
Cost of borrowing$70
Total to repay$570

14–62 day term. Example: $300 loan costs $42 to repay $342.

How it works

Three simple steps to short-term credit

Designed for speed and clarity, our process gets Ontario residents from application to funded without the friction of a traditional lender.

01

Apply online

Complete our secure application in about 5 minutes. No paperwork and no branch visit required.

02

Get approved

We review your application and income details. Most Ontario applicants get a decision within 60 minutes.

03

Get funded

Once approved, funds are deposited directly into your bank account, often within the hour.

Rates & fees

Transparent, regulated pricing

In Ontario, payday lenders are regulated under the Payday Loans Act, 2008. The maximum cost of borrowing is $14 for every $100 you borrow — and we never charge more than the law allows.

  • • No application fees
  • • No early repayment penalties
  • • Full cost disclosed before you sign
You borrowCostYou repay
$100$14$114
$300$42$342
$500$70$570
$1000$140$1140
$1500$210$1710
Example based on Ontario's $14 per $100 maximum. APR varies by term; a typical 14-day $300 loan has an APR of 365.00%.
Eligibility

Who can apply for an Ontario payday loan

Our requirements are straightforward. You don't need perfect credit — we look at your overall situation, not just a credit score.

Be 18 years or older

You must be at least 18 years of age to apply for a payday loan in Ontario.

Be an Ontario resident

A current Ontario address and provincial residency are required.

Have a steady source of income

Employment, pension, or other recurring income that you can document.

Have an active bank account

A Canadian bank account in your name where funds can be deposited and repayment debited.

Have a valid email and phone

So we can confirm your identity and deliver your loan documents securely.

FAQ

Ontario payday loan questions, answered

Straight answers about borrowing, costs, and your rights as an Ontario borrower.

Licensed & regulated

We operate under Ontario's Payday Loans Act, 2008 and are licensed by the Ministry of Public and Business Service Delivery and Procurement. Licence #[to be issued].

Your rights as a borrower

You have the right to a written agreement, full disclosure of the total cost, a 48-hour cooling-off period to cancel, and an extended payment plan if you can't repay on time.

Your data is protected

Your application is transmitted over 256-bit encryption and handled in line with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Payday loans are high-cost loans.

Payday loans are an expensive form of credit and should only be used for short-term, unexpected needs — not as a regular, long-term financial solution. Late or missed payments will increase the cost of borrowing and may affect your credit.

Apply now

Start your application

It takes about 5 minutes. There's no obligation until you sign your loan agreement.

1
Loan details
2
About you
3
Income
4
Banking
Cost of borrowing: $70 · Total to repay: $570
Credit Day

A licensed Ontario payday lender offering transparent short-term credit from $100 to $1,500, regulated under the Payday Loans Act, 2008.

Loans

  • How it works
  • Rates & fees
  • Eligibility
  • Apply now

Resources

  • All guides
  • How to apply
  • Your rights
  • Alternatives
  • About us

Payday loans are high-cost loans. The maximum cost of borrowing under Ontario's Payday Loans Act, 2008 is $14 per $100 borrowed. APR on a 14-day $300 loan is 365.00%. Loans are only available to Ontario residents 18+. This website does not constitute an offer or solicitation; all loans are subject to approval and verification.

© 2026 Credit Day. All rights reserved. Licensed under the Payday Loans Act, 2008.

AboutPrivacyTermsMinistry of Public and Business Service Delivery and Procurement
    base44
    Edit with Base44

    Licensed payday lender in Ontario

    Licence information we are required to display.

    Payday lender licence issued by the Ministry of Public and Business Service Delivery and Procurement
    Licensed by
    Ministry of Public and Business Service Delivery and Procurement
    Licence number
    [to be issued]
    Legislation
    Payday Loans Act, 2008 (Ontario)
    Maximum cost of borrowing
    $14 per $100 borrowed
    Cooling-off period
    48 hours to cancel, no reason required
    Complaints
    Ministry of Public and Business Service Delivery and Procurement
    Payday loans are high-cost loans. They are an expensive form of credit and should only be used for short-term, unexpected needs. Late or missed payments will increase the cost of borrowing and may affect your credit.